Privacy Policy

Spread the love

Privacy Policy

At World Net News, available at https://theworldnetnews.com/, the privacy of our visitors is one of our top priorities. This privacy policy contains the types of information that The World Net News collects and records and how it is used.

If you have further questions or need further information about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us.

This privacy policy applies only to our online activities and applies to visitors to our site in relation to information that they shared and / or collected in World Net News. This policy does not apply to information collected offline or through channels other than this website.

Statement

By using our site, you accept our data protection rules and their terms.

Information We Collect

The personal data you request and the reasons why you are asked to provide them will be explained to you when we ask you to provide your personal data.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you, such as: For example, your name, email address, phone number, message content and / or attachments that you can send to us, as well as other information, which you can provide.

When you register an account, you may be asked to provide contact information, including name, company name, address, email address, and phone number.

How we use your data

We use the information we collect in several ways, including:

  • The provision, operation and maintenance of our site.
  • Improving, personalizing and expanding our site.
  • Understand and analyze how you use our site
  • Development of new products, services, features and functions.
  • Contact you directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information related to the website, as well as for marketing and advertising purposes
  • send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud.

Log files

World Net News follows the standard procedure for using log files. These files register visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and are part of the analysis of hosting services. The information collected by the log files includes IP addresses (Internet protocol), browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), date and time, login / logout pages, and possibly the number of clicks. associated with personal data. The purpose of this information is to analyze trends, manage the site, track the movements of users on the site and collect demographic information.

Cookies and web beacons

Like any other website, World Net News uses cookies. These cookies are used to store information, including the preferences of visitors and website pages that the visitor visited or visited. This information is used to optimize user interaction by personalizing the contents of our website in accordance with the type of visitor’s browser and / or other information.

Google DoubleClick DART cookie

Google is one of the third-party providers on our site. In addition, cookies, the so-called DART cookies, are used to advertise visitors to our website based on their visits to the website www.website.com and other websites on the Internet. However, visitors may opt out of the use of DART cookies by invoking Google’s data protection provisions for content and advertising at the following URL: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Partner Privacy Policy

In this list you will find the data protection rules of individual World Net News advertising partners.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies such as cookies, JavaScript or web beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links in World Net News and sent directly to the user’s browser. In this case, you will automatically receive your IP address. Please note that The World Net News does not have access or control over these cookies used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policy

World Net News privacy policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. For this reason, we recommend that you familiarize yourself with the relevant data protection guidelines for these third-party ad servers for more information. You can add your own procedures and instructions for disabling certain options.

You can deactivate cookies using your browser settings. You can find more information about cookie management in specific web browsers on their respective browser websites.

CACP Data Protection Rights (do not sell my personal data)

California CCPA rights include:

Encourage the company that collects personal data from the consumer to disclose certain categories and elements of personal data that the company has collected from consumers.

Ask the company to delete all of the consumer’s personal information that it collects.

Ask a company that sells consumer personal data not to sell consumer personal data.

GDR Data Protection Rights

We want to make sure that you know all your rights to data protection. Each user has the right to:

Right to information: You have the right to request copies of your personal data.

Right to rectification: You have the right to demand that we correct any information that you consider inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we supplement any information that you consider incomplete.

Right to delete: under certain conditions, you have the right to demand that we delete your personal data.

The right to restrict processing: You have the right under certain conditions to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object: under certain conditions, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

Right to data portability. You have the right to demand that we transfer the data we collect to another organization or directly to you under certain conditions.

Information for children

Another part of our priority is to protect children when they use the Internet. We encourage parents and guardians to monitor, participate and / or monitor and manage their online activities.

World Net News does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you believe that your child has provided such information on our website, we strongly recommend that you contact us immediately and we will do our best to remove this information from our records.